2012 ACADEMY AWARDS

CONTEST BALLOT

 

Rules:

This contest is operated by the Wilton Town Hall Theatre, Wilton NH.

This contest is open to persons 18 years of age or older as of 2/26/12.

Only one vote per person. We will only accept the first ballot received per voter. Duplicate entries will be not be eligible.

Contest closes on Sunday 2/26/12 at 7:30 PM (EST). All Internet Ballots must be received by then (they are electronically stamped when sent). Paper Ballots will be received up until 7:30 PM on 2/26/12 at the Wilton Town Hall Theatre or must be postmarked by Saturday (2/25/12) to be eligible. Our Mail Address is:

Wilton Town Hall Theatre
PO Box 1
Wilton, NH 03086-0001

All ballots will be scored following the Oscar Awards. Ballots with no vote for a specific category will result in a zero for that category, thus affecting your score. When in doubt, take a guess! More than one vote for a specific category will also be scored as a zero for that category.

Prizes - The 5 Ballots with the highest scores will each win a pair of tickets to the Wilton Town Hall Theatre. If the number of winners exceeds the number of prizes (a tie), the date the entry is electronically sent, postmarked, or hand delivered to the theater will be the determining factor. It is to your advantage to enter early!

Winners Names will be posted on the Wilton Town Hall Theatre Web Site and will be posted at the theatre. To protect your privacy, we will mask your name. Example: Paul S. - Wilton, NH

Incomplete Name and Address information will result in your ballot not being entered. As always, your privacy, except as noted above, is a primary concern of ours. We will not post your address, email address or telephone number nor will we share this information outside of the Wilton Town Hall Theatre.

Decision of the judges (Wilton Town Hall Theatre management) is final.

 


 

Instructions: Choose a winner for each category. Be sure to fill in the information at the bottom of the form.

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE


Demián Bichir in "A Better Life"
George Clooney in "The Descendants"
Jean Dujardin in "The Artist"
Gary Oldman in "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
Brad Pitt in "Moneyball"

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Kenneth Branagh in "My Week with Marilyn"
Jonah Hill in "Moneyball"
Nick Nolte in "Warrior"
Christopher Plummer in "Beginners"
Max von Sydow in "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE


Glenn Close in "Albert Nobbs"
Viola Davis in "The Help"
Rooney Mara in "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
Meryl Streep in "The Iron Lady"
Michelle Williams in "My Week with Marilyn"

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


Bérénice Bejo in "The Artist"
Jessica Chastain in "The Help"
Melissa McCarthy in "Bridesmaids"
Janet McTeer in "Albert Nobbs"
Octavia Spencer in "The Help"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR


"A Cat in Paris" Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
"Chico & Rita" Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
"Kung Fu Panda 2" Jennifer Yuh Nelson
"Puss in Boots" Chris Miller
"Rango" Gore Verbinski

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION


"The Artist"
Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
"Hugo"
Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
"Midnight in Paris"
Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
"War Horse"
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY


"The Artist" Guillaume Schiffman
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Jeff Cronenweth
"Hugo" Robert Richardson
"The Tree of Life" Emmanuel Lubezki
"War Horse" Janusz Kaminski

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN


"Anonymous" Lisy Christl
"The Artist" Mark Bridges
"Hugo" Sandy Powell
"Jane Eyre" Michael O'Connor
"W.E." Arianne Phillips

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING


"The Artist" Michel Hazanavicius
"The Descendants" Alexander Payne
"Hugo" Martin Scorsese
"Midnight in Paris" Woody Allen
"The Tree of Life" Terrence Malick

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE


"Hell and Back Again"
Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
"If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front"
Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
"Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory"
Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
"Pina"
Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
"Undefeated"
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT


"The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement"
Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
"God Is the Bigger Elvis"
Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
"Incident in New Baghdad"
James Spione
"Saving Face"
Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
"The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom"
Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING


"The Artist" Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
"The Descendants" Kevin Tent
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
"Hugo" Thelma Schoonmaker
"Moneyball" Christopher Tellefsen

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR


"Bullhead" Belgium
"Footnote" Israel
"In Darkness" Poland
"Monsieur Lazhar" Canada
"A Separation" Iran

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP


"Albert Nobbs"
Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
"The Iron Lady"
Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES
(ORIGINAL SCORE)


"The Adventures of Tintin" John Williams
"The Artist" Ludovic Bource
"Hugo" Howard Shore
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Alberto Iglesias
"War Horse" John Williams

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES
(ORIGINAL SONG)

"Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets"
Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
"Real in Rio" from "Rio"
Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; Lyric by Siedah Garrett

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR


"The Artist" Thomas Langmann, Producer
"The Descendants" Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
"Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close" Scott Rudin, Producer
"The Help" Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
"Hugo" Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
"Midnight in Paris" Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
"Moneyball" Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
"The Tree of Life" Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers
"War Horse" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
“Winter's Bone" Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM


"Dimanche/Sunday" Patrick Doyon
"The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
"La Luna" Enrico Casarosa
"A Morning Stroll" Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
"Wild Life" Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM


"Pentecost" Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
"Raju" Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
"The Shore" Terry George and Oorlagh George
"Time Freak" Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
"Tuba Atlantic" Hallvar Witzø

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING


"Drive" Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Ren Klyce
"Hugo" Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
"War Horse" Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING


"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
"Hugo"
Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
"Moneyball"
Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco and Ed Novick
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
"War Horse"
Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS


"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
"Hugo"
Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning
"Real Steel"
Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
"Rise of the Planet of the Apes"
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


"The Descendants" Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
"Hugo" Screenplay by John Logan
"The Ides of March" Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
"Moneyball" Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


"The Artist" Written by Michel Hazanavicius
"Bridesmaids" Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
"Margin Call" Written by J.C. Chandor
"Midnight in Paris" Written by Woody Allen
"A Separation" Written by Asghar Farhadi

 


Privacy Statement: We don't share your personal information with anyone outside of the Wilton Town Hall Theatre. You won't be added to any mailing lists by us. This information is only being used by us to establish demographic information and to notify the winners of the contest.

Please fill in all requested information:

First Name:
Last Name:
Address:
 
City/Town:
State:
Zip Code:
Telephone (Day): ( ) -
Telephone (Night): ( ) -
Email:

Age (optional)

18 - 25 26 - 30 31 - 35 36 - 40
41 - 45 46 - 50 51 - 55 56 - 60
61 - 65 66 - 70 71 - 80 81 - 90

 

Click Here if you don't want to vote.


This ballot and processing software © 2012 - R. L. Shields Associates, Inc. - All rights reserved.